Data Protection Policy

1. Data protection at a glance

General notes

The following notices provide a simple overview to explain what happens with your personal data when you visit our website. Personal data are defined as any data which could be used to identify you personally. For detailed information on the topic of data protection, please refer to our Data Protection Policy described below.

Data collection on our website

Who is responsible for data collection on this website?

The data collected on this website are processed by the website operator. For the website operator’s contact details, please refer to the Legal Notices on this website.

How do we collect your data?

Some of your data are collected by you providing them to us. For example, data that you transmit to us by email. We do not use any contact forms on our website.
Other data are collected automatically by our IT systems during visits to our website. These data are primarily of a technical nature (e.g. Internet browser, operating system or time the site was accessed). These data are collected automatically as soon as you enter our website.

What do we use your data for?

Some of these data are collected to ensure that the provision of our website functions properly. Other data can be used for analysis of your user behavior.

What rights do you have with respect to your data?

At all times and at no charge, you have the right to request information about your stored personal data, its origin, its recipients and its purpose. Furthermore, you have the right to request rectification, blocking or erasure of these data. If you have any questions regarding this subject or data protection, please do not hesitate to contact us at any time under the address stated under Legal Notices. Furthermore, you have a right to file a complaint with the competent supervisory authority.

Analytical and third-party tools

During your visit to our website, statistical analyses may be made of your surfing behavior. This is mainly achieved using cookies and analysis programs. In general, the analysis of your surfing behavior is anonymous, i.e. your surfing behavior cannot be traced back to you. You can object to this analysis or prevent it by not using certain tools. We do not use statistical or other analytical tools. For detailed information, please refer to our Data Protection Policy below.

You can object to this analysis. Our Data Protection Policy informs you about your objection options.

2. General notices and mandatory information

Data protection policy

The operators of these websites take the protection of your personal data very seriously. We treat your personal data confidentially in compliance with the statutory data protection regulations and this Data Protection Policy.

When you use this website, various kinds of personal data are collected. Personal data are defined as data which could be used to identify you personally. This Data Protection Policy explains which data we collect and what we use them for. It also explains how and for what purpose we do this.

Please note that data transmitted via the Internet (e. g. via email communication) may be affected by gaps in security. It is not possible to seamlessly protect all data against third-party access.

Notice regarding the controller of this website

The controller for processing data on this website is:

Bierend, Zeller & Partner AG
Theaterstraße 23
37073 Göttingen
Germany

Phone: +49 551 99879-0
Fax: +49 551 99879-16
E-Mail: bzp@bzp.com

The controller is the natural or legal person who, alone or jointly with others, determines the purposes and means of the processing of personal data (e.g. names, email addresses or similar contents).

Revocation of your consent to data processing

Many data processing operations are only possible with your express consent. You may revoke your consent at any time. For this purpose, an informal notification to us by email making this request is sufficient. The lawfulness of data processing prior to revocation shall remain unaffected by revocation.

Right to lodge a complaint with the competent supervisory authority

In the case of infringements of data protection laws, the data subject has the right to lodge a complaint with the competent supervisory authority. The competent supervisory authority for questions regarding data protection laws is the State Data Protection Officer of the federal state in which our company has its registered office. A list of Data Protection Officers and their contact details can be found at the following link:

https://www.bfdi.bund.de/DE/Infothek/Anschriften_Links/anschriften_links-node.html.

Right to data portability

You have the right to have the data we process based on your consent or in fulfillment of a contract automatically transmitted to you or to a third party in a commonly used, machine-readable format. If you demand that the data be transmitted directly from one controller to another, this will only be done where technically feasible.

SSL or TLS encryption

This site uses SSL and/or TLS encryption for security purposes and to protect the transmission of confidential content, such as orders or inquiries you send to us as the site operator. You can recognize an encrypted connection in your browser’s address line when it changes from “http://” to “https://” and the lock icon is displayed in your browser’s address bar.

If SSL or TLS encryption is activated, the data you transfer to us cannot be read by third parties.

Information, blocking, erasure of data

Within the scope of the applicable statutory regulations, you have the right to obtain information about your stored personal data, its origin and receivers and the purpose of data processing at all times and free of charge, and, as appropriate, a right to rectification, blocking or erasure of these data. If you have any questions on this or other topics concerning personal data, you can contact us at any time at the address stated in the Legal Notices.

Objection to email marketing

The use of contact data published within the framework of the German legal notices regulations for sending unsolicited advertising and informational materials is hereby prohibited. The operators of these sites expressly reserve the right to take legal action in the case of transmission of unsolicited advertising material, such as spam emails etc.

3. Data Protection Officer

Data Protection Officer as required by law

Our company has appointed a data protection officer.

Matthias Rockstedt
Bierend, Zeller & Partner AG
Theaterstraße 23
37073 Göttingen
Germany

Phone: +49 551 99879-0
E-Mail: matthias.rockstedt@bzp.com

4. Data collection on our website

Cookies

Some websites use cookies. Cookies do not damage your computer in any way and do not contain viruses. Cookies serve to make our offering more user-friendly, effective and secure. Cookies are small text files which are stored on your computer by your browser.

Most of the cookies we use are called “session cookies”. They are automatically deleted at the end of your visit. Other cookies remain stored on your end device until you delete them. These cookies make it possible for us to recognize your browser the next time you visit our site.

You can configure your browser to notify you when cookies are set and only allows cookies in individual cases, excludes the acceptance of cookies for specific cases or in general, and also activates automatic deletion of cookies when the browser is closed. Deactivating cookies may restrict the functionality of this website.

Cookies necessary to carry out the electronic communication process or to provide certain functions desired by you (e.g. shopping cart function) are stored pursuant to Art. 6 (1) lit. f GDPR. The website operator has a legitimate interest in the storage of cookies to ensure technically error-free and optimized provision of its services. Where other cookies are stored (e.g. to analyze your surfing behavior), they will be addressed separately in this Data Protection Policy.

Server log files

The provider of the sites automatically collects and stores information that your browser automatically transmits to us in “server log files”. These include:

  • Browser type and browser version,
  • Operating system used,
  • Referrer URL,
  • Host name of accessing computer,
  • Time of server request,
  • IP address.

These data will not be combined with data from other sources.

Data processing is based on Art. 6 (1) lit. f of the GDPR, according to which data processing is lawful when it is necessary for the performance of a contract or in order to take steps prior to entering into a contract.

Contact form

We do not use a contact form.

5. Analytical tools

We do not use statistical or analytical tools on our website.

6. Plugins and instruments

Google Web Fonts

This site uses web fonts provided by Google for the uniform display of fonts. When you access up a site, your browser loads the required web fonts into its browser cache in order to display texts and fonts correctly.

For this purpose, the browser you are using must connect to Google’s servers. This enables Google to know that your IP address has been used to access our website. This use of Google Web Fonts is in the interests of a uniform and attractive presentation of our online service offering. This constitutes a legitimate interest within the meaning of Art. 6 (1) lit. f of the GDPR.

If your browser does not support web fonts, a standard font will be used by your computer.

Further information on Google Web Fonts can be found at https://developers.google.com/fonts/faq and in Google’s Privacy Policy: https://www.google.com/policies/privacy/.

Google Maps

This site uses the Google Maps core service via an API. It is operated by Google Inc., 1600 Amphitheatre Parkway, Mountain View, CA 94043, USA.

To use Google Maps, it is necessary to store your IP address. This information will usually be transmitted to a server operated by Google in the USA and stored there. The provider of this site has no influence on this data transmission.

The use of Google Maps is in the interest of making our website appealing and to facilitate the location of places specified by us on this website. This constitutes a legitimate interest within the meaning of Art. 6 (1) lit. f of the GDPR.

For more information on the handling of user data, please refer to the Privacy Policy of Google: https://www.google.de/intl/de/policies/privacy/.